Detailed Program

Download detail program: Web version (1.3MB)Original version (13MB)

Search the program:

MONDAY - 13.6.2016

TUESDAY - 14.6.2016

WEDNESDAY - 15.6.2016

THURSDAY - 16.6.2016

FRIDAY - 17.6.2016

8:00-17:00Registration

Location: Main hall

9:00-10:30BUMDISE & ASDENCA – Integration of capability with goals and context

Session Chair: Oscar Pastor Room: P04

Comparison of Tool Support for Goal Modelling in Capability Management
Claas Fastnacht, Hasan Koç, Dimitrijs Nesterenko and Kurt Sandkuhl

Extending Capabilities with Context Awareness
Martin Henkel, Christina Stratigaki, Janis Stirna, Pericles Loucopoulos, Yannis Zorgios and Antonis Migiakis

Design of Capability Delivery Adjustments
Jānis Grabis and Janis Kampars

9:00-10:30EOMAS

Session Chair:  Vojtech Merunka Room: P03

Simulating Enterprise Architecture Evolution using Markov Decision Processes
Sérgio Guerreiro, Khaled Gaaloul and Ulrik Franke

Multi-level Event And Anomaly Correlation Based on Enterprise Architecture Information
Jörg Landthaler, Martin Kleehaus and Florian Matthes

Towards a Formal Approach to Solution of Ontological Competence Distribution Problem
Alexey I. Sergeev and Eduard Babkin

9:00-10:10WISSE – Keynote

9:00-10:10EMMSAD – Keynote

9:00-10:10BPMDS – Keynote

Session Chair: Rainer Schmidt Room: P22

Transforming an IT department into a strategic partner by using models to foster collaborations
Alain Wegmann (EPFL)

9:00-10:30ICSOB

Session Chair: Andrey Maglyas & Anna-Lena Lamprecht Room: P21

Conference opening
Andrey Maglyas and Anna-Lena Lamprecht

Keynote: Software Product Categories in the Automotive Industry and How to Manage Them
Peter Lick and Hans-Bernd Kittlaus (AVL List GmbH & InnoTivum Consulting)

10:10-10:30WISSE – Opening session

Session Chair: David G. Rosado Room: P02

10:10-10:30EMMSAD – Opening session

Session Chair: Sérgio Guerreiro & John Krogstie Room: P20

10:10-10:30BPMDS – Opening session

Session Chair: Rainer Schmidt Room: P19

10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK

Room: Main hall

11:00-12:30BUMDISE & ASDENCA – Business model dynamics and information systems engineering

Session Chair: Gianluigi Viscusi & Lorenzo Massa Room: P04

The Fast Fashion Business Model
Gianni Lorenzoni

Cycles of organizational renewal: The interplay of strategy and innovation at Bang & Olufsen
Giacomo Cattaneo, Fredrik Hacklin

Information Systems for Innovation: a comparative analysis of maturity models’ characteristics
Abdelkader Achi, Camille Salinesi, and Gianluigi Viscusi

11:00-12:30WISSE

Session Chair: Nadira Lammari Room: P02

Software Vulnerability Life Cycles and the Age of Software Products: An Empirical Assertion with Operating System Products
Jukka Ruohonen, Sami Hyrynsalmi and Ville Leppänen
Presenter: Sami Hyrynsalmi; Discussant: Dimitrios Toloudis

Associating the Severity of Vulnerabilities with their Description
Dimitrios Toloudis, Georgios Spanos and Lefteris Angelis
Presenter: Dimitrios Toloudis; Discussant: Sami Hyrynsalmi

11:00-12:30EOMAS

Session Chair: Josef Pavlicek Room: P03

Ontology-based translation of the fusion free word order languages – Neoslavonic
Martin Molhanec, Vojtech Merunka and Emil Heršak

Complementing the BPMN to enable data-driven simulations of business processes
Giuseppe Di Modica, Orazio Tomarchio and Vincenzo Cartelli

Towards Simulation- and Mining-based Translation of Process Models
Lars Ackermann, Stefan Schönig and Stefan Jablonski

11:00-12:30EMMSAD – Meta-modeling and Domain Specific Modeling and Model Composition

Session Chair: Sérgio Guerreiro Room: P20

Towards a Meta-Model for Networked Enterprise
Gabriel Leal, Wided Guédria, Hervé Panetto and Erik Proper

PoN-S: A Systematic Approach for Applying the Physics of Notation (PoN) Theory
Maria Das Graças Da Silva Teixeira, Glaice Kelly Quirino, Frederik Gailly, Ricardo A. Falbo, Giancarlo Guizzardi and Monalessa Perini Barcellos

How Cognitively Effective is a Visual Notation? On the Inherent Diffculty of Operationalizing the Physics of Notations
Dirk van der Linden, Irit Hadar and Anna Zamansky

11:00-12:30BPMDS – Process execution support

Session Chair: Gil Regev Room: P19

Enabling Self-adaptive Workflows for Cyber-physical Systems
Ronny Seiger, Steffen Huber, Peter Heisig and Uwe Assmann

Using the Guard-Stage-Milestone Notation for Monitoring BPMN-based Processes 
Luciano Baresi, Giovanni Meroni and Pierluigi Plebani

Modelling the Process of Process Execution: A Process Model-Driven Approach to Customizing User Interfaces for Business Process Support Systems
Udo Kannengiesser, Richard Heininger, Tobias Gründer and Stefan Schedl

11:00-12:30ICSOB

Session Chair: Andrey Maglyas & Anna-Lena Lamprecht Room: P21

PDISC – Towards a Method for Software Product DISCovery
Karl Werder, Benedikt Zobel and Alexander Maedche

To network or not to network? Analysis of the Finnish Software Industry – A Netwrking Approach
Katariina Yrjönkoski, Nina Helander and Hannu Jaakkola

12:30-14:00LUNCH BREAK

Room: Cafeteria

14:00-15:30BUMDISE & ASDENCA – Capability-based development methods

Session Chair: Jelena Zdravkovic Room: P04

Selection and Evolutionary Development of Software -Service Bundles: a Capability Based Method
Janis Grabis and Kurt Sandkuhl

LightCDD: a lightweight capability-driven development method for start-ups
Hasan Koç, Marcela Ruiz and Sergio España

14:00-15:30WISSE

Session Chair: David G. Rosado Room: P02

Apparatus: Reasoning About Security Requirements in the Internet of Things
Orestis Mavropoulos, Haralambos Mouratidis, Andrew Fish, Emmanouil Panaousis and Christos Kalloniatis
Presenter: Orestis Mavropoulos; Discussant: Curtis Busby-Earle

Discovering Potential Interaction Violations Among Requirements
Curtis Busby-Earle and Robert France
Presenter: Curtis Busby-Earle; Discussant: Orestis Mavropoulos

14:00-15:30EOMAS

Session Chair:  Martin Molhanec Room: P03

Towards OntoUML for Software Engineering: Introduction to the Transformation of OntoUML into Relational Databases
Zdenek Rybola and Robert Pergl

The Algorithmizable Modeling of the Object-Oriented Data Model in Craft.CASE
Ondrej Subrt and Vojtech Merunka

Designing Business Continuity Processes using DEMO – an insurance company case study
José Brás and Sérgio Guerreiro

14:00-15:30EMMSAD – Enterprise and Software Ecosystem Modelling

Session Chair: Johann Eder Room: P20

Data Accountability in Socio-Technical Systems
Kristian Beckers, Jorg Landthaler, Florian Matthes, Alexander Pretschner and Bernhard Waltl

Analysis of Imprecise Enterprise Models
Hector Florez, Mario Sanchez and Jorge Villalobos

Enterprise Process Modeling in Practice – Experiences from a Case Study in the Healthcare Sector
Snorre Fossland and John Krogstie

14:00-15:30BPMDS – Improving usability of process models

Session Chair: Hajo Reijers Room: P19

Integrating Textual and Model-based Process Descriptions for Comprehensive Process Search 
Henrik Leopold, Han van der Aa, Fabian Pittke, Manuel Raffel, Jan Mendling and Hajo A. Reijers

Application of Business Process Diagrams’ Complexity Management Technique Based on Highlights
Gregor Jošt and Gregor Polančič

A methodology and implementing tool for Semantic Business Process Annotation
Beniamino Di Martino, Antonio Esposito, Salvatore Augusto Maisto and Stefania Nacchia

14:00-15:30ICSOB

Session Chair: Andrey Maglyas & Anna-Lena Lamprecht Room: P21

Leveraging Bitcoin blockchain technology to modernize security perfection under the Uniform Commercial Code
David S. Gerstl

Software Analytics for Planning Product Evolution
Farnaz Fotrousi and Samuel A. Fricker

15:30-16:00COFFEE BREAK

Room: Main hall

16:00-17:30BUMDISE & ASDENCA – Radar

Session Chair: Gianluigi Viscusi Room: P04

Identifying and Adressing Adaptability and Information System Requirements for Tactical Management
Renata Petrevska Nechkoska, Geert Poels, Gjorgji Manceski

Enabling Corporate Innovation through the Middle
Ecaterina Puricel, Onur Saglam, Fredrik Hacklin

16:00-17:30WISSE

Session Chair: Nadira Lammari & David G. Rosado Room: P02

Extending HARM to Make Test Cases for Penetration Testing
Aparna Vegendla, Thea Marie Søgaard and Guttorm Sindre
Presenter: Guttorm Sindre; Discussant: Giorgos Papadourakis

File Type Identification for Digital Forensics
Konstantinos Karampidis and Giorgos Papadourakis
Presenter: Giorgos Papadourakis; Discussant: Guttorm Sindre

16:00-17:30EOMAS

Session Chair: Zdenek Rybola Room: P03

Assessment of brand competences in the family business: a methodological proposal
Pavel Malyzhenkov and Eduard Babkin

Educational business process model skills improvement
Josef Pavlicek, Radek Hronza and Petra Pavlickova

Exploring Human Resource Management in Crowdsourcing Platforms
Cristina Cabanillas

16:00-17:30EMMSAD – Posters

Session Chair: Jolita Ralyte Room: P20

POSTER 1 – On the Need for More Requirements Towards Visual Notation Design of BPMN Extensions
Dirk van der Linden, Anna Zamansky, and Irit Hadar

POSTER 2 – Towards precise modeling of time constraints for processes with loops
Margareta Ciglic

POSTER 3 – Challenges for Assessing and Designing Business Continuity Processes
José Brás and Sérgio Guerreiro

16:00-17:30BPMDS – Social & human perspective

Session Chair: Ilia Bider Room: P19

Considering Social Distance as an Influence Factor in the Process of Process Modeling
Michael Zimoch, Jens Kolb and Manfred Reichert

What Have We Unlearned Since the Early Days of the Process Movement?
Gil Regev, Olivier Hayard and Alain Wegmann

Brainstorming: The future of BPMDS

16:00-17:30ICSOB

Session Chair: Andrey Maglyas & Anna-Lena Lamprecht Room: P21

Supporting the Evolution of Research in Software Ecosystems: Reviewing the Empirical Literature
Konstantinos Manikas

A Case Study of the Health of an Augmented Reality Software Ecosystem: Vuforia
Lamia Soussi, Zeena Spijkerman and Slinger Jansen

19:00-20:30WORKSHOP DINNER

Location: Restaurant Portal

8:00-17:00Registration

Location: Main hall

06:30-07:30WORKSHOP RUN

Location: Park Tivoli

9:00-10:30COGNISE – Welcome & Keynote

Session Chair: Barbara Weber Room: P04

Welcome: Workshop overview and objectives; brief introduction of participants

Keynote: Making sense of information systems designs and designers
Christopher Davis

9:00-10:30EnBIS

Session Chair: Monica Vitali Room: P02

Opening: open challenges in Energy Efficiency

Modeling CO2 emissions to reduce the environmental impact of cloud applications
Pierluigi Plebani

09:00-10:30EM

Session Chair: Hans-Georg Fill Room: P18

Welcome and Introduction (5 min)

Invited Talk: CPS, IoT, Industry 4.0 & Co. – What are the implications for enterprise (architecture) modeling?
Kurt Sandkuhl

Modeling and Enacting Enterprise Decisions
Laurent Janssens, Johannes De Smedt, and Jan Vanthienen

A Modelling Environment for Business Process as a Service
Knut Hinkelmann, Kyriakos Kritikos, Sabrina Kurjakovic, Benjamin Lammel, Robert Woitsch

9:00-10:30STPIS – Interactive workshop. What is socio-technical research?

Session Chair: Stewart Kowalski Room: P03

  1. Participants introduce themselves (10 min)
  2. Stewart Kowalski. “Historical perspective on socio-technical perspective” (25 min)
  3. Common exercise. “Judging relevance of research to the socio-technical domain”  (25 min)
  4. Brainstorming. “Criteria for judging relevance of research to the socio-technical domain” (30 min)

9:00-10:30EMMSAD – New directions in process modeling

9:00-10:30BPMDS – New directions in process modeling

Session Chair: Selmin Nurcan Room: P22

Towards Impact Analysis of Data in Business Processes
Arava Tsoury, Pnina Soffer and Iris Reinhartz-Berger

Semi-automatic Derivation of RESTful Interactions from Choreography Diagrams
Adriatik Nikaj, Fabian Pittke, Mathias Weske and Jan Mendling

Controlling Time-Awareness in Modularized Processes
Andreas Lanz, Roberto Posenato, Carlo Combi and Manfred Reichert

9:00-10:30ICSOB

Session Chair: Andrey Maglyas & Anna-Lena Lamprecht Room: P21

Supporting Strategic Decision-making for Selection of Software Assets
Claes Wohlin, Krzysztof Wnuk, Darja Smite, Ulrik Franke, Deepika Badampud, and Antonio Cicchetti

The impact of Internet of Things on Software Business Models
Krzysztof Wnuk and Bhanu Teja Murari

10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK

Room: Main hall

11:00-12:30COGNISE – Cognition in ISE Learning

Session Chair: Irit Hadar Room: P04

Learning from Errors as a Pedagogic Approach for Reaching a Higher Conceptual Level in Database Modeling
Adi Katz and Ronit Shmallo

‘Mathematical’ does not mean ‘Boring’: Integrating software assignments to enhance learning of logico-mathematical concepts
Anna Zamansky and Yoni Zohar

Peel the Onion: Use of Collaborative and Gamified Tools to Enhance Software Engineering Education
Naomi Unkelos-Shpigel

11:00-12:30EnBIS

Session Chair: Monica Vitali & Marina Zapater  Room: P02

Panel Discussion

11:00-12:30EM

Session Chair: Hans-Georg Fill Room: P18

Understanding Production Chain Business Process using Process Mining: a Case Study in the Manufacturing Scenario
Alessandro Bettacchi, Alberto Polzonetti, and Barbara Re

All Workshop participants: Round-Table Discussion on Future Development in Enterprise Modeling

11:00-12:30STPIS – Industrial experience and case studies

Session Chair: Gil Regev Room: P03

Evaluating ERP as a composition of different functionalities from key stakeholder perspectives (20 min)
Nina Habjan, Tomaž Hovelja and Damjan Vavpotič

SLA: to Sign or Not to Sign (20 min)
Gorica Tapandjieva, Gil Regev and Alain Wegmann

Stray lamb – misalignment in a socio-technical structure of an enterprise when transiting to intelligent products (20 min)
Ilia Bider, Sofia Olsson and Erik Perjons

Applying Social and Technical Issues in the Design of Management and Information Systems (20 min)
Paola Mauri

Assessing first 4 presentations from the position of criteria from the morning session (10 min)

11:00-12:00EMMSAD – Information and Process Model Quality

Session Chair: Guttorm Sindre Room: P20

How Modeling Language Shapes Decisions: Problem-Theoretical Arguments and llustration of an Example Case
Alexander Bock

On Suitability of Standard UML Notation for Relational Database Schema Representation
Drazen Brdjanin, Slavko Maric and Zvjezdan Spasic Pavkovic

11:00-12:30BPMDS – Consistency, correctness and compliance

Session Chair: Pnina Soffer Room: P19

A Systematic Literature Review of Consistency among Business Process Models
Afef Awadid and Selmin Nurcan

Automatic Signature Generation for Anomaly Detection in Business Process Instance Data
Kristof Böhmer and Stefanie Rinderle-Ma

Hybrid Diagnosis applied to Multiple Instances in Business Processes
Rafael Ceballos, Diana Borrego, María Teresa Gómez-López and Rafael M. Gasca

11:00-12:30ICSOB

Session Chair: Andrey Maglyas & Anna-Lena Lamprecht Room: P21

A Survey of Modeling Approaches for Software Ecosystems
Oskar Pettersson and Jesper Andersson

Ecosystems here, there, and everywhere. A barometrical analysis of the roots of ‘Software ecosystem’
Arho Suominen, Sami Hyrynsalmi and Marko Seppänen

12:00-12:30EMMSAD – Requirements and Regulations

Session Chair: Guttorm Sindre Room: P20

MATRA: A Framework for Assessing Model-based Approaches on the Transformation between Requirements and Architecture
Carlos E. Salgado, Ricardo J. Machado and Rita S. P. Maciel

12:30-14:00LUNCH BREAK

Room: Cafeteria

14:00-15:00COGNISE – Comprehension of Visual Languages

Session Chair: Jens Gulden Room: P04

A Visual Logical Language for System Modelling in Combinatorial Test Design
Maria Spichkova, Anna Zamansky, and Eitan Farchi

User Involvement in Applications of the PoN
Dirk van der Linden and Irit Hadar

14:00-15:30EnBIS

Session Chair: Marina Zapater Room: P02

Energy enhancement of multi-application monitoring systems for smart buildings
Ozgun Piraner

Micro-accounting for optimizing and saving energy in smart buildings
Daniele Sora

14:00-15:30STPIS – Theory and Teaching

Session Chair: Ilia Bider Room: P03

The Value of a Meta Perspective in Social Innovation (20 min)
Hans Weigand, Paul Johannesson and Birger Andersson

Introducing Ethnography to IS Practitioners with an Experiential Pedagogy (20 min)
Gil Regev, Olivier Hayard, Gaël de Fourmestraux, Alain Geerts and Alain Wegmann

Ace That Game: Educating Students to Gamified Design Thinking (20 min)
Naomi Unkelos-Shpigel

Hyper Contextual Security Knowledge Management for Open Source Software (15 min)
Shao-Fang Wen

Evaluating Socio-Technical Systems with Heuristics – a Feasible Approach? (15 min)
Thomas Herrmann, Isa Jahnke and Alexander Nolte

14:00-15:00EMMSAD – Modeling of Architecture and Design

Session Chair: Sérgio Guerreiro Room: P20

Modeling and Analysis of Vehicles Platoon safety in Dynamic Environment based on GSPN
Mohamed Garoui

Use case diagrams for mobile and multi-channel information systems: Experimental comparison of colour and icon annotations
Sundar Gopalakrishnan and Guttorm Sindre

14:00-15:30BPMDS – Process and data mining

Session Chair: Janis Grabis Room: P19

Connecting Databases with Process Mining: A Meta Model and Toolset
Eduardo González López de Murillas, Hajo Reijers and Wil van der Aalst

Towards a Formal Framework for Business Process Re-design Based on Data Mining
Thai-Minh Truong and Lam-Son Lê

Repairing Alignments: Striking the Right Nerve
Borja Vázquez-Barreiros, Sebastian van Zelst, Joos Buijs, Manuel Lama and Manuel Mucientes

14:00-15:30ICSOB

Session Chair: Andrey Maglyas & Anna-Lena Lamprecht Room: P21

Keynote: “Software Production: the new research domain intersecting Software Engineering and Software Business”
Sjaak Brinkkemper

A Dynamic Pricing Model for Software Products Incorporating Human Experiences
Andrey Saltan, Uolevi Nikula, Ahmed Seffah and Alexander Yurkov

15:00-15:30COGNISE – An Industrial Viewpoint

Room: P04

Cognitive Considerations in the Design of a Maritime Software Application
Dimitris Lyras

15:00-15:30EMMSAD – Closing session

Session Chair: Sérgio Guerreiro & John Krogstie Room: P20

15:30-16:00COFFEE BREAK

Room: Main hall

16:00-17:30COGNISE – CAiSE Radar

Session Chair: Anna Zamansky Room: P04

Towards a Neuro-Adaptive Design Platform
Barbara Weber

A Cognitive Study of Business Process and Business Rule Integration
Wei Wang, Marta Indulska, Shazia Sadiq

The State of Research on Visualization in Information Systems Engineering
Jens Gulden, Dirk van der Linden, Banu Aysolmaz, Irit Hadar, Hajo A. Reijers, Erik H.A. Proper

16:00-17:30STPIS – Brainstorming session. How to conduct research and teaching in the socio-technical domain

Session Chair: Stewart Kowalski Room: P03

  1. Assessing last 5 presentations from the position of criteria from the morning session
  2. Fine-tuning the relevance criteria from the morning session
  3. Drafting a curriculum and teaching methods for the socio-tecnical domain
  4. Discussing the future of STPIS

16:00-16:30BPMDS – Process variability

Session Chair: Rainer Schmidt Room: P19

A Process Variant Modeling Method Comparison: Experience Report
Banu Aysolmaz, Ali Yaldiz and Hajo Reijers

16:00-17:30ICSOB

Session Chair: Andrey Maglyas & Anna-Lena Lamprecht Room: P21

User Dimensions in ‘Internet of Things’ Systems: The UDIT Model
Helena Holmström Olsson, Jan Bosch and Brian Katumba

How do Software Startups Pivot? Empirical Results from a Multiple Case Study
Sohaib Shahid Bajwa, Xiaofeng Wang, Anh Nguven Duc and Pekka Abrahamsson

Towards ‘Human/System Synergistic Development’: How Emergent System Characteristics Change Software Development
Helena Holmström Olsson and Jan Bosch

Mobile Gamification Principles Applied to Social Engagement
Ethan Hadar

Closing

16:30-17:30BPMDS – Discussion & Closing

Session Chair: Rainer Schmidt Room: P19

8:00-17:00Registration

Location: Main hall

9:00-09:30CONFERENCE OPENING

Room: P01

9:30-10:30KEYNOTE

Session Chair: Selmin Nurcan Room: P01

Three Projects and a Projection
Jonathan Grudin (Microsoft Research)

10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK

Room: Main hall

11:00-12:30SESSION 1 – Collaboration

Session Chair: Jelena Zdravkovic Room: P19

View-based Near Real-Time Collaborative Modeling for Information Systems Engineering
Petru Nicolaescu, Mario Rosenstengel, Michael Derntl, Ralf Klamma, and Matthias Jarke

A Framework for Model-driven Execution of Collaboration Structures
Christoph Mayr-Dorn and Schahram Dustdar

Social Business Intelligence in Action
Matteo Francia, Enrico Gallinucci, Matteo Golfarelli, and Stefano Rizzi

11:00-12:30SESSION 2 – Business Process Modeling

Session Chair: Hajo Reijers Room: P20

To Integrate or not to Integrate – The Business Rules Question
Wei Wang, Marta Indulska, and Shazia Sadiq

Micro-Benchmarking BPMN 2.0 Workflow Management Systems with Workflow Patterns
Marigianna Skouradaki, Vincenzo Ferme, Cesare Pautasso, Frank Leymann, and Andre van Hoorn

Improving Understandability of Declarative Process Models by Revealing Hidden Dependencies
Johannes De Smedt, Jochen De Weerdt, Estefania Serral, and Jan Vanthienen

11:00-12:30TUTORIAL

Room: P21

Sustainability in IS Engineering and Research
Sergio España
, Utrecht University, The Netherlands,
Patricia Lago, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Sjaak Brinkkemper, Utrecht University, The Netherlands

12:30-14:00LUNCH BREAK

Room: Cafeteria

14:00-15:30SESSION 3 – Innovation, Gamification

Session Chair: Irit Hadar Room: P19

The Authentication Game – Secure User Authentication by Gamification?
Frank Ebbers and Philipp Brune

Improving the Length of Customer Relationships on Mobile Computer Game Business
Erno Vanhala and Jussi Kasurinen

ADInnov: A Method to Instil Innovation in Complex and Socio-technical Ecosystems
Mario Cortes Cornax, Agnes Front, Dominique Rieu, Christine Verdier, and Fabrice Forest

14:00-15:30DOCTORAL CONSORTIUM 1

Session Chair: Roel Wieringa & Stefanie Rinderle-Ma Room: P20

RiskFlows – Continuous Risk-driven Workflows and Decision Support in Information Security Management Systems
Michael Brunner

Integrating Shared Cyber Security Information into Information Security Risk Management
Clemens Sauerwein

Enabling Compositional Deadlock Checking of Component Compositions with Partial Bindings
Vanessa Stricker

14:00-15:30TUTORIAL

Room: P21

Quality of Business Process Models
John Krogstie
, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway

15:30-16:00COFFEE BREAK

Room: Main hall

16:00-17:30SESSION 4 – Mining and Business Process Performance

Session Chair: Avigdor Gal Room: P19

A Visual Approach to Spot Statistically-Significant Differences in Event Logs Based on Configurable Metrics
Alfredo Bolt, Massimiliano de Leoni, and Wil M.P. van der Aalst

Business Process Performance Mining with Staged Process Flows
Hoang Nguyen, Marlon Dumas, Arthur H.M. ter Hofstede, Marcello La Rosa, and Fabrizio Maria Maggi

Minimizing Overprocessing Waste in Business Processes via Predictive Activity Ordering
Ilya Verenich, Marlon Dumas, Marcello La Rosa, Fabrizio Maria Maggi, and Chiara Di Francescomarino

16:00-17:30DOCTORAL CONSORTIUM 2

Session Chair: Roel Wieringa & Oscar Pastor Room: P20

A Methodology for Agile Requirements Engineering based on a Pattern Approach
Eva-Maria Schön

Eliciting Information Requirements for DW systems
Deepika Prakash

Data Inaccuracy-aware Design of Business Processes
Yotam Evron

16:00-17:30TUTORIAL

Room: P21

Capability Driven Development for Building Sustainable IS
Janis Stirna
, Stockholm University, Sweden
Jelena Zdravkovic, Stockholm University, Sweden
Hrvoje Simic, Croz, Zagreb, Croatia

18:00-19:00GUIDED TOUR OF LJUBLJANA

Location: Congress Square

19:00-20:30WELCOME RECEPTION

Location: Ljubljana Castle

8:00-17:00Registration

Location: Main hall

06:30-07:30MAIN CONFERENCE RUN

Location: Park Tivoli

9:30-10:30KEYNOTE

Session Chair: Marko Bajec Room: P01

Making Your Users and You Tick
Igor Benko (Google)

10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK

Room: Main hall

11:00-12:30SESSION 5 – Requirements Engineering

Session Chair: Colette Rolland Room: P21

Formalizing and Modeling Enterprise Architecture Principles with Goal-oriented Requirements Language (GRL)
Diana Marosin, Marc van Zee, and Sepideh Ghanavati

Engineering Requirements with Desiree: An Empirical Evaluation
Fenglin Li, Jennifer Horkoff, Lin Liu, Alexander Borgida, Giancarlo Guizzardi, and John Mylopoulos

A Modelling Language for Transparency Requirements in Business Information Systems
Mahmood Hosseini, Alimohammad Shahri, Keith Phalp, and Raian Ali

11:00-12:30FORUM 1

Room: Main hall

– Models, Methods and Techniques in IS Engineering –

Plausibility Checking of Formal Business Process Specifications in Linear Temporal Logic
Christoph Czepa, Huy Tran, Uwe Zdun, Thanh Tran, Erhard Weiss and Christoph Ruhsam

On Handling Business Process Anomalies through Artifact-based Modeling
Luciano Baresi, Giovanni Meroni and Pierluigi Plebani

Towards a Graphical Language for Process Modelling in Construction
Elisa Marengo, Patrick Dallasega, Marco Montali and Werner Nutt

A Novel Fitness Improvement Method for Mined Business Process Models
Yaguang Sun and Bernhard Bauer

A Theoretical Perspective on Integrated Modeling of Business Processes and Rules
Wei Wang, Marta Indulska and Shazia Sadiq

REA Business Management Ontology: Conceptual Modeling of Accounting, Finance and Management Control
Walter S.A. Schwaiger

A Petri Net Specification of the REA Business Ontology
Hans Weigand, Paul Johannesson and Birger Andersson

Social mining as a knowledge management solution
Mathijs Creemers and Mieke Jans

– Architectures and Platforms in and for IS Engineering –

Model-based Requirements for Integrating Cloud Services
Iyad Zikra

A Social Network-based Framework for Data Services Selection in Modern Web
Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis and Michele Melchiori

– Domain Specific IS Engineering –

Automated Sensor Registration, Binding and Sensor Data Provisioning
Pascal Hirmer, Matthias Wieland, Uwe Breitenbücher and Bernhard Mitschang

Modeling Cross-Device Systems with Use Case Diagrams
Dennis Wolters, Christian Gerth and Gregor Engels

Towards Privacy-preserving Attribute Aggregation in Federated eID Systems
Walter Priesnitz Filho, Carlos Ribeiro and Thomas Zefferer

11:00-14:00INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM

Session Chair: Vladislav Rajkovič Room: P01

We have 3 invited industry symposium talks:

Cognitive Solutions for System Enginering
Fabrizio Renzi (IBM – Director of Technology and Innovation IBM Italy)

Serving a varied bunch: modern HR system
Synco Jonkeren (Oracle – Vice President HCM Product Development and Product Management, Europe Middle East and Africa)

Business Network of Things
Albrecht Ricken (SAP Innovation center)

12:30-14:00LUNCH BREAK

Room: Cafeteria

14:00-15:30SESSION 6 – Process Mining

Session Chair: Marlon Dumas Room: P21

The ROAD from Sensor Data to Process Instances via Interaction Mining
Arik Senderovich, Andreas Rogge-Solti, Avigdor Gal, Jan Mendling, and Avishai Mandelbaum

Correlating Unlabeled Events from Cyclic Bussiness Processes Execution
Dina Bayomie, Ahmed Awad, and Ehab Ezzat

Efficient and Customisable Declarative Process Mining with SQL
Stefan Scheonig, Andreas Rogge-Solti, Cristina Cabanillas, Stefan Jablonski, and Jan Mendling

14:00-15:30FORUM 2

Room: Main hall

– Multi-aspect IS –

A Human-Centred Framework for Supporting Agile Model-Based Testing
Maria Spichkova and Anna Zamansky

Shadow IT: Steroids for Innovation
Mario Silic, Dario Silic and Goran Oblakovic

Consistent Integration of Decision (DMN) and Process (BPMN) Models
Laurent Janssens, Ekaterina Bazhenova, Johannes De Smedt, Jan Vanthienen and Marc Denecker

GEMMS: A Generic and Extensible Metadata Management System for Data Lakes
Christoph Quix, Rihan Hai and Ivan Vatov

Towards a New Linked Open Data Based Similarity Measure
Nasreddine Cheniki, Abdelkader Belkhir, Yacine Sam and Nizar Messai

– Demo papers –

A Social Information Flow Graph: Design and Prototypical Implementation
Thomas Reschenhofer, Patrick Bürgin and Florian Matthes

TEAL: Transparent Encryption for the Database Abstraction Layer
Karl Lorey, Erik Buchmann and Klemens Böhm

A Facet-based Model Mapping Method for EA Alignment and Evolution
Jonathan Pepin, Pascal André, Christian Attiogbe and Erwan Breton

Person Identification Based on Keystroke Dynamics: Demo and Open Challenge
Krisztian Buza

– Experience reports –

Multidimensional Process Mining: Questions, Requirements, and Limitations
Thomas Vogelgesang, Georg Kaes, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma and H.-Jürgen Appelrath

A low-resource aware framework for ICT service development in rural Africa
Anna Bon, Jaap Gordijn and Hans Akkermans

Characterizing Problem Gamblers in New Zealand: A Novel Expression of Process Cubes
Suriadi Suriadi, Teo Susnjak, Agate M. Ponder-Sutton, Paul A. Watters and Christoph Schumacher

14:00-15:30INDUSTRY SESSION 1 – Enterprise Architectures and Business Processes

Session Chair: Niko Schlamberger Room: P20

Business Process as a Service (BPaaS): The BPaaS Design Environment
Robert Woitsch, Knut Hinkelmann, Ana Maria Juan Ferrer and Joaquin Iranzo Yuste

Business Process Families: a Case Study in the Brazilian Public Sector
Eliane Loiola, Denis Silveira, Joao Araujo and Ana Moreira

Developing Cloud-based Enterprise Architectures Using Archetypes
Hans-Georg Fill, Christoph Göth and Martin Nemetz

15:30-16:00COFFEE BREAK

Room: Main hall

16:00-17:30SESSION 7 – Conceptual Modeling

Session Chair: Andreas Opdahl Room: P21

Using a Well-Founded Multi-Level Theory to Support the Analysis and Representation of the Powertype Pattern in Conceptual Modeling
Victorio A. Carvalho, Joao Paulo A. Almeida, and Giancarlo Guizzardi

Mutation Operators for UML Class Diagrams: Definition and an Adequacy Analysis
Maria Fernanda Granda, Nelly Condori-Fernandez, Tanja E.J. Vos, and Oscar Pastor

Automated Clustering of Metamodel Repositories
Francesco Basciani, Juri Di Rocco, Davide Di Ruscio, Ludovico Iovino, and Alfonso Pierantonio

16:00-17:30SESSION 8 – Mining and Decision Support

Session Chair: Jan Mendling Room: P19

Predictive Business Process Monitoring Framework with Hyperparameter Optimization
Chiara Di Francescomarino, Marlon Dumas, Marco Federici, Chiara Ghidini, Fabrizio Maria Maggi, and Williams Rizzi

Decision Mining Revisited – Discovering Overlapping Rules
Felix Mannhardt, Massimiliano de Leoni, Hajo A. Reijers, and Wil M.P. van der Aalst

An Adaptability-Driven Model and Tool for Analysis of Service Profitability
Eng Lieh Ouh and Stan Jarzabek

16:00-17:30INDUSTRY SESSION 2 – Data Management and Information System Maturity

Session Chair: Dimitris Karagiannis Room: P20

Approach for Information System Maturity Assessment
Bostjan Delak

SAMIZDATA: a scale-independent data management system for time series
Paolo Atzeni, Luigi Bellomarini, Eleonora Laurenza and Marco Lippi

BIDCEP: A Vision of Big Data Complex Event Processing for Near Real Time Data Streaming
Ethan Hadar

19:00-20:30GALA DINNER

Location: Hotel UNION

8:00-13:00Registration

Location: Main hall

9:30-10:30KEYNOTE

Session Chair: Johann Eder Room: P01

Processes and quality of data
Barbara Pernici (Politecnico di Milano)

10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK

Room: Main hall

11:00-12:30SESSION 9 – Cloud and Services

Session Chair: Eric Dubois Room: P21

Optimizing Monitorability of Multi-cloud Applications
Edoardo Fadda, Pierluigi Plebani, and Monica Vitali

CloudMap: A Visual Notation for Representing & Managing Cloud Resources
Denis Weerasiri, Moshe Chai Barukh, Boualem Benatallah, and Cao Jian

Keep Calm & Wait for the Spike! Insights on the Evolution of Amazon Services
Apostolos Zarras, Panos Vassiliadis, and Ioannis Dinos

11:00-12:30SESSION 10 – Variability and Configuration

Session Chair: Janis Stirna Room: P20

Comprehensive Variability Analysis of Requirements and Testing Artifacts
Michal Steinberger and Iris Reinhartz-Berger

Comprehensibility of Variability in Model Fragments for Product Configuration
Jorge Echeverria, Francisca Perez, Carlos Cetina, and Oscar Pastor

Static Analysis of Dynamic Database Usage in Java Systems
Loup Meurice, Csaba Nagy, and Anthony Cleve

11:00-12:30TUTORIAL

Room: P19

ICT-based Creativity and Innovation
Michele Missikoff
, Institute of Sciences and Technologies of Cognition – CNR, Rome, Italy

12:30-14:00LUNCH BREAK

Room: Cafeteria

14:00-15:30SESSION 11 – Open Source Software

Session Chair: Isabel Mirbel Room: P21

A Longitudinal Study of Community-oriented Open Source Software Development
Kateryna Neulinger, Anna Hannemann, Ralf Klamma, and Matthias Jarke

OSSAP – a Situational Method for Defining Open Source Software Adoption Processes
Lidia Lopez, Dolors Costal, Jolita Ralyte, Xavier Franch, Lucia Mendez, and Maria Carmela Annosi

14:00-15:30SESSION 12 – Business Process Management

Session Chair: Barbara Weber Room: P20

Narrowing the Business-IT Gap in Process Performance Measurement
Han van der Aa, Adela del Rio Ortega, Manuel Resinas, Henrik Leopold, Antonio Ruiz-Cortes, Jan Mendling, and Hajo A. Reijers

A Configurable Resource AlRoom for Multi-Tenant Process Development in the Cloud
Emna Hachicha, Nour Assy, Walid Gaaloul, and Jan Mendling

Context-Aware Analysis of Process Executions to Aid Resource AlRoom Decisions
Renuka Sindhgatta, Aditya Ghose, and Hoa Dam

14:00-15:30DOCTORAL CONSORTIUM 3

Session Chair: Stefanie Rinderle-Ma & Oscar Pastor Room: P19

A General Framework for Predictive Business Process Monitoring
Ilya Verenich

Business Process Model and Business Rule Integration – Towards a Decision Framework
Wei Wang

Towards a Reference Framework for Open Source Software Adoption
Lucia Mendez

15:30-16:00CONFERENCE CLOSING

Room: P22